Is PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt syrup
- whole wheat flour
- wheat bran
- whole rolled oats
- oat fiber
barley malt syrup
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RAISINS (RAISINS VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), WHEAT BRAN, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), RICE FLOUR, OAT FIBER, SALT, HONEY, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), ALMONDS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARDAMOM SEED, FENNEL SEED, FENUGREEK SEED, NUTMEG.
Check PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEACE CEREAL, HEARTY RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS & FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Corn Cereal Mission Tiger
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


