Is PECAN TURTLE TRAIL BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS, PECANS, AND CARAMEL-FILLED CHOCOLATY TURTLES, PECAN TURTLE TRAIL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • 2% of natural flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

2% of natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Caramel Swirl (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup), Water, Sugar, Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolaty Caramel Filled Turtles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Palm Kernel Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Pecans (Pecans, Cottonseed Oil, Salt), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Carrageenan

Check PECAN TURTLE TRAIL BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS, PECANS, AND CARAMEL-FILLED CHOCOLATY TURTLES, PECAN TURTLE TRAIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

PECAN TURTLE TRAIL BUTTER PECAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL SWIRLS, PECANS, AND CARAMEL-FILLED CHOCOLATY TURTLES, PECAN TURTLE TRAIL is available at 1 retailer

Pick 'n Save

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping