Is Penang Curry Cooking Sauce Kit 3 Step Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk (Coconut Extract, Water, Carboxymethylcellulose), Thai Penang Curry Paste (Coconut Cream, Palm Sugar, Lemongrass, Dried Red Chilies, Garlic, Whole Peanuts, Shallot, Salt, Kaffir Lime Peel, Galangal, Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Seeds, White Pepper, Paprika Extract, Tocopherols), Crushed Peanuts, Dried Kaffir Lime Leaf, Contains: Peanuts, May Contain: Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds
Check Penang Curry Cooking Sauce Kit 3 Step against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Penang Curry Cooking Sauce Kit 3 Step in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
Where to buy
Penang Curry Cooking Sauce Kit 3 Step is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


