Is Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz Gluten Free?
Description
These thumbprint cookies have a tender, crumbly bite with a concentrated apricot-raspberry jam center providing balanced fruitiness and moderate sweetness. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and convenient packaging. Typical uses include afternoon snacks with tea or coffee, lunchbox treats, and casual sharing at gatherings or office breaks and portion size.
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
These thumbprint cookies have a tender, crumbly bite with a concentrated apricot-raspberry jam center providing balanced fruitiness and moderate sweetness. Reviewers commonly cite consistent texture and convenient packaging. Typical uses include afternoon snacks with tea or coffee, lunchbox treats, and casual sharing at gatherings or office breaks and portion size.
Ingredients
MADE FROM: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, BUTTER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM AND/OR SOYBEAN AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: APRICOT PUREE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, PECTIN, BAKING SODA, SOY PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, EGGS, SOY.
Check Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
Pepperidge Farm® Chessmen® Chessmen - Sweet & Simple Thumbprint Cookies
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sweet Hawaiian Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm Bakery Classics Top Sliced Sweet Hawaiian Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Where to buy
Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


