Is PEPPERONI DUO MELTED MOZZARELLA CHEESE LAYERED WITH SLICES AND CHUNKS OF PEPPERONI STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, PEPPERONI DUO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • mozzarella cheese

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, PORK STOCK, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE). SAUCE: WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check PEPPERONI DUO MELTED MOZZARELLA CHEESE LAYERED WITH SLICES AND CHUNKS OF PEPPERONI STONE BAKED FLATBREAD, PEPPERONI DUO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyGooeyChewy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchSnackingOn The Go