Is Pepsi Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Cola Soda - 2L Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Cola soda delivers crisp, effervescent carbonation and a familiar cola flavor with a slightly sweet aftertaste; fizzy texture produces quick bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled with meals, at parties, or used as a mixer. Reviewers note strong carbonation consistency, varied taste perceptions, and value for large bottles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cola soda delivers crisp, effervescent carbonation and a familiar cola flavor with a slightly sweet aftertaste; fizzy texture produces quick bubbles and a smooth mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled with meals, at parties, or used as a mixer. Reviewers note strong carbonation consistency, varied taste perceptions, and value for large bottles.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Phosphoric Acid, Aspartame, Potassium, Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Caffeine, Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Pepsi Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Cola Soda - 2L Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepsi Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Cola Soda - 2L Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Coca-Cola Coke Zero
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Pepsi Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Cola Soda - 2L Bottle is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


