Is Perfect Bar Blueberry Cashew Protein Bar - Case of 8 - 2.3 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried whole egg powder
  • honey

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cashew butter, honey (organic), nonfat dry milk (organic), almond butter, dried blueberries (blueberries, apple juice concentrate, sunflower oil), cashew pieces, dried whole egg powder (organic), rice protein (organic), vanilla extract (organic), dried whole food powders (kale (organic), flax seed (organic), rose hip (organic), orange (organic), lemon (organic), papaya (organic), tomato (organic), apple (organic), alfalfa (organic), celery (organic), kelp (organic), dulse (organic), carrot (organic), spinach (organic)), sunflower lecithin (organic), flax seed oil (organic), sesame seed oil (organic), olive oil (organic), pumpkin seed oil (organic)

Check Perfect Bar Blueberry Cashew Protein Bar - Case of 8 - 2.3 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfect Bar Blueberry Cashew Protein Bar - Case of 8 - 2.3 OZ is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BShopRiteWegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go