Is Pesto basilic Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- sheep's milk
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grated hard cheese
sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Basil, Sunflower oil, Water, Cashews, Grated hard cheese (milk, salt, rennet), Glucose, Pecorino romano cheese (sheep's milk, salt, rennet), Salt, Potato flakes, Olive oil, Lactic acid, Pine nuts, Vegetable fibre, Garlic powder, Ascorbic acid.
Check Pesto basilic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto basilic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Spreadable
Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep


