Is Philadelphia Key Lime Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheesecake Filling (Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture), Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid As A), Key Lime Topping (Water, Sugar, Key Lime Puree (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Pulp Cells, Lime Oil), Lime Pulp Cells, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid As A)
Check Philadelphia Key Lime Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Philadelphia Key Lime Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
SO Delicious Dairy-Free Coconut Milk Key Lime Yogurt Alternative
Late July Snacks Organic Sea Salt And Lime Tortilla Chips
Philadelphia Original No Bake Cheesecake Filling 24.3 oz. Tub
WOW Key Lime White Chocolate Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz
Where to buy
Philadelphia Key Lime Cheesecake Refrigerated Snacks is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


