Is PIMPKIN SWIRL CHEESECAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized egg
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PUMPKIN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MOLASSES, SALT, SPICES, CHEESE CULTURE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES,MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GUAR GUM, HONEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GLYCEROL, MALTODEXTRIN, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check PIMPKIN SWIRL CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking