Is PINEAPPLE PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • organic whole milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • organic natural flavor

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Kefir (Organic Whole Milk, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Pectin, Live And Active Cultures), Water, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Organic Date Juice (From Concentrate), Organic Rice Protein, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Turmeric Extract, Citric Acid, Bifidobacterium Lactis Bb-12, B, Infantis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bulgaricus, Rhamnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Cremoris, Diacetylactis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Pseudomesenteroides, Streptococcus Thermophilus

Check PINEAPPLE PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PINEAPPLE PROBIOTIC SMOOTHIE CULTURED KEFIR BEVERAGE, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast