Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- bacon fat
- nonfat milk
- sodium caseinate
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono- & diglycerides
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Torula Yeast, Bacon Fat, Soy Flour, Turmeric, Color Added, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate, Bha (A )
Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


