Is Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon fat
- chicken
- chicken fat
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- mono- & diglycerides
- +1 more
bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory country-style gravy mix yields a smooth, moderately thick gravy often used over mashed potatoes, roasted meats, poultry, or in casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick, consistent preparation and reliable flavor, praising convenience; some mention saltiness and preference for adjusting seasoning. Widely used for everyday family meals and holiday sides often.
Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oil, Food Starch-modified, Maltodextrin, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%: Sodium Caseinate, Black Pepper, Monosodium Glutamate, Chicken Fat, Mono- & Diglycerides, Nonfat Milk, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Soy, And/or Wheat), Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Whey, Chicken, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Torula Yeast, Bacon Fat, Soy Flour, Turmeric, Color Added, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Disodium Inosinate, Bha (A )
Check Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pioneer Brand Gravy Mix Country - 2.75 Oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


