Is Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium propionate
  • L-cysteine
  • calcium sulfate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior; slices hold together well for sandwiches and paninis. Common uses include toasting, melting with cheese, and serving alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing, reliable freshness, and good value for everyday use and versatility in meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE) DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, L-CYSTEINE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking