Is Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy sourdough flavor with a crisp crust and a soft, chewy interior; slices hold together well for sandwiches and paninis. Common uses include toasting, melting with cheese, and serving alongside soups. Customer reviews frequently note consistent slicing, reliable freshness, and good value for everyday use and versatility in meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), WATER CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, YEAST, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE) DOUGH CONDITIONERS (ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, L-CYSTEINE), WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pioneer Roll Square Sliced Sourdough is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking