Is Pirate's Booty Aged Whie Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pirates Booty Aged White Cheddar Rice Corn Puffs are a popular snack loved by many. Made with aged white cheddar cheese, rice puffs, corn, and cheddar, these puffs offer a delicious and easy-to-pronounce ingredient list. Additionally, Pirates Booty is gluten-free, peanut and tree nut-free, and contains no artificial colors or preservatives. People enjoy the taste of these puffs, making them a great choice for any snack occasion.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil And/or Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Citric Acid And Lactic Acid (for Flavor), Organic Black Pepper. Contains: Milk.

Check Pirate's Booty Aged Whie Cheddar Rice & Corn Puffs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go