Is PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • asiago fresh cheese
  • unsmoked provolone cheese
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend offers mild, savory flavor with creamy melt and elastic stretch, producing even browning and a slightly tangy finish. Commonly used on pizzas, casseroles, pastas, and sandwiches for reliable melt and texture. Reviewers note good meltability and flavor balance, with occasional comments about minor clumping or minor packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, microbial enzymes), unsmoked provolone cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, microbial enzymes), asiago fresh cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, animal enzymes, powdered cellulose (to prevent caking))

Check PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwich FillingCookingMeal Prep