Is Pizzeria Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavours
- autolyzed yeast extract
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, PLASTIC RANCH DRESSING (soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, buttermilk, egg yolks, salt, contains less than 2% of sugar, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, spices, yeast extract, natural flavours, xanthan gum, autolyzed yeast extract, lemon juice concentrate, dehydrated parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, whey, oleoresin paprika [colour], parmesan cheese [milk, salt, culture, enzymes]), KALE, CROUTONS (enriched wheat flour [enriched with niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], canola oil and/or sunflower oil, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, yeast), ITALIAN CHEESE BLEND (parmesan, asiago & romano cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [natural mold inhibitor]), CARROT, RED CABBAGE.
Check Pizzeria Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pizzeria Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Path, Love Crunch, Granola, Organic, Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter, 11.5 oz
General Mills Cheerios Oat Crunch Cinnamon
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


