Is Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hemp heart flour
  • yeast extract

hemp heart flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small breaded nuggets feature a crispy exterior and warm, melty cheese-like filling with a mildly tangy pizza seasoning; reviewers note satisfying stretchiness and convenient oven or air-fryer preparation. Commonly served as snacks, party appetizers, or quick family meals, they pair well with marinara or dipping sauces and heat evenly consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cassava Flour, Sunflower Oil, Potato Starch, Lentil Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Yeast Flakes, Palm Oil, Salt, Hemp Heart Flour, Sun Dried Tomato Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Onion Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Basil Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Marjoram Powder, Mixed Tocopherols (To Retain Freshness), Paprika Oleoresin (Color)

Check Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Plant Based Pizzeria Cheezy Filled Nugget, 5.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go