Is Plant Based Rashers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- wheat
- including cereals containing gluten
- flavouring
- yeast extract
- smoke flavouring
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Protein, Vegetable Oil, Vegetable Protein, Emulsifiers: Methyl Cellulose, Locust Bean; Stabiliser: Carrageenan; Sea Salt, Citrus Fibre, Thickening Agent: Konjac Gum (Sulphite); Sugar, Flavouring, Colouring: Maltodextrin (Wheat), Glucose Syrup, Sweet Potato Concentrate, Red Relish Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Caramel (Sulphite); Maltodextrin, Preservative: Potassium Acetate; Antioxidant: Citric Acid; Yeast Extract, Vitamins B12, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid; Smoke Flavouring, Paprika Extract. For allergens, including cereals containing Gluten, see ingredient in bold.
Check Plant Based Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Based Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
About this product
Meat · Slice


