Is Plant Boss Organic Meatless Crumbles Plant Meatball Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic yeast extract
organic yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER (ORGANIC TOMATO CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM), ORGANIC PSYLIUM HUSK, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC SMOKED PAPRIKA, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC MUSHROOM, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Plant Boss Organic Meatless Crumbles Plant Meatball Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Plant Boss Organic Meatless Crumbles Plant Meatball Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Meat · Powder


