Is PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- mirepoix flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC KIDNEY BEANS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GREEN CHILI, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, MIREPOIX FLAVOR (ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CELERY SEED], YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR [WITH ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT]), ORGANIC TACO SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC CHILE PEPPER, SALT, ORGANIC CHILI POWDER [ ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC], ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC, ORGANIC SPICES), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT.
Check PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PLUM ORGANICS, ORGANIC VEGGIE CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Soup · Pouch


