Is Plumgarths of Kendal Pork Chipolata Sausages 375g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • filled in collagen pork casings
  • food colour e120
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (70%), Water, Rusk [Wheat Flour (Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt, Raising Agent E503-ii], Salt, Dextrose, Flavourings (Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Spice & Herb Extracts), Emulsifier E451 (i), Preservative E221 (contains Sulphites), Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg), Antioxidant E301, Acidity Regulator E330, Food Colour E120, Filled in Collagen Pork Casings

Check Plumgarths of Kendal Pork Chipolata Sausages 375g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingGrilling