Is PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
- made from lard
- lard
- pork broth
- pork
- potassium lactate
hydrogenated lard with tocopherol
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (PORK, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE), CORN (TREATED WITH HYDRATED LIME), PORK BROTH, GREEN CHILE, PINEAPPLE CHUNKS, RED CHILE (RED ANAHEIM CHILES, WATER), LARD (MADE FROM LARD, AND HYDROGENATED LARD WITH TOCOPHEROL AND BHT ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), ORANGE JUICE, CILANTRO, WHITE VINEGAR, WHITE ONION, SALT, ACHIOTE PASTE (ANNATTO SEED, CORN MEAL, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CRUSHED CHILIES, VINEGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVE, FD&C RED #40), GRANULATED GARLIC, CUMIN, BLACK PEPPER, OREGANO, LIME, CAPSICUM
Check PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK AL PASTOR GLUTEN FREE TAMARITO, PORK AL PASTOR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


