Is POTATO AND SOY-CHORIZO CRUSTLESS QUICHE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- vegetable protein sausage
- dextrose
- enzymes
vegetable protein sausage
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGGS, RED BELL PEPPERS, POTATOES, ONIONS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), VEGETABLE PROTEIN SAUSAGE (WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN,CARAMEL COLOR, CANOLA OIL, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEASONING BLEND [SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, CORNSTARCH, PARSLEY, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER
Check POTATO AND SOY-CHORIZO CRUSTLESS QUICHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open POTATO AND SOY-CHORIZO CRUSTLESS QUICHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Lays Sour Cream And Onion Potato Chips - 1 OZ
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Slice


