Is POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Berry Cherry Bottle, 20 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b12
  • calcium chlorides
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Powerade Zero Sugar Power Water Berry Cherry is a popular sports drink designed to help athletes rehydrate. The Powerade Zero Sugar Variety Pack includes 10 bottles, each with a capacity of 20 fluid ounces. The Variety Pack features three different zero sugar flavors: zero grape (4 bottles), zero fruit punch (3 bottles), and zero mixed berry (3 bottles). Zero fruit punch offers a fruity flavor combination, while zero mixed berry is a delicious blend of blueberry, raspberry, and strawberry flavors. People appreciate the refreshing taste and find it to be very hydrating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Electrolytes (Salt, Magnesium And Calcium Chlorides), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Ascorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sucralose, Acesulfame K, Vitamins B3, B6, B12 (Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin)

Check POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Berry Cherry Bottle, 20 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

POWERADE Zero Sugar Power Water Berry Cherry Bottle, 20 fl oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go