Is Powerade Zero Sugar Ultra Strawberry Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • b6m b12
  • calcium
  • calcium chlorides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

b6m b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BCAAS (L-LEUCINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, LVALINE), LESS THAN 1% OF: CITRIC ACID, CREATINE MONOHYDRATE, ELECTROLYTES (SALT, MAGNESIUM AND CALCIUM CHLORIDES, MONO-POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEA FIBER, LECHITHIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME, K, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CALCIUM, DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), MCT, SAIB, VITAMINS B3, B6M B12 (NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Powerade Zero Sugar Ultra Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Powerade Zero Sugar Ultra Strawberry Lemonade is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go