Is Prebiotic Fiber+ Supergreebs Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- resistant starch
resistant starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prebiotic and Fiber Blend 6,000 mg: Soluble corn fiber (resistant starch), green banana flour, apple fiber, carrot fiber, blueberry fiber, cranberry fiber, spinach leaf; Adaptogen Powder Blend 260 mg: Cereboost® American ginseng (Panax quinquefolius L.) root extract, organic lion’s mane mushroom (fruiting body), organic shiitake mushroom (mycelial body mass), organic reishi mushroom (mycelial body mass & fruiting body); Organic Greens Powder Blend 700 mg: Organic spirulina (whole cell), organic alfalfa sprout, organic pea, organic kale leaf, organic parsley leaf, organic collard greens leaf; Vegetable and Fruit Powder Blend 100 mg: Whole coffee fruit extract, green tea leaf extract, broccoli sprout, onion bulb extract, apple fruit extract, quercetin, tomato fruit, broccoli floret, camu camu fruit, acerola fruit extract, acai fruit, turmeric rhizome, garlic bulb, basil leaf, oregano leaf, cinnamon bark, carrot root, elderberry fruit, mangosteen fruit, blackcurrant fruit extract, blueberry fruit extract, sweet cherry fruit, raspberry fruit, spinach leaf, chokeberry fruit, kale leaf, blackberry fruit, bilberry fruit, Brussels sprout
Check Prebiotic Fiber+ Supergreebs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prebiotic Fiber+ Supergreebs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Poppi Raspberry Rose Prebiotic Soda
OLIPOP Prebiotic Soda, Strawberry Vanilla, 12 fl oz, Refrigerated
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box


