Is President's Choice Garlic Mayo Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a noticeable aromatic bite, and a thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for burgers or salads. Reviewers frequently cite smooth consistency and robust taste, praising versatility while some note flavor intensity can be strong for sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, savory flavor with a noticeable aromatic bite, and a thick, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip for fries, and condiment for burgers or salads. Reviewers frequently cite smooth consistency and robust taste, praising versatility while some note flavor intensity can be strong for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
canola oil, water, roasted garlic paste (garlic, olive oil), frozen egg yolk, sugar, salt, white vinegar, garlic powder, garlic, concentrated lemon juice, citric acid, natural flavour, xanthan gum, disodium edta.
Check President's Choice Garlic Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Garlic Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Garlic Mayo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


