Is Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolyzed wheat protein
- yeast extract
- natural and artificial flavor
hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Onion (Sulfites), Salt, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Palm Stearin, Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Yeast Extract, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate.
Check Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, NOODLE SOUP, NOODLE SOUP
Where to buy
Product of Lipton Kosher Onion Soup & Dip Mix, 4 pk./7.6 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Powder


