Is Product of Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinaigrette 2 Pk. 26 fl. oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, VIDALIA ONIONS (5%), MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), SALT, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATAMAX (NATURAL PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL COLOR ADDED.
Check Product of Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinaigrette 2 Pk. 26 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinaigrette 2 Pk. 26 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fody Sensitive Recipe No Onion, No Garlic Balsamic Vinaigrette
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Ken's Steak House Sweet Vidalia Onion Dressing 16 Oz Plastic Bottle
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Sweet Vidalia Onion - 18 Oz
Tastefully Simple Vidalia Onion Dressing - 12 Fl oz
Where to buy
Product of Virginia Brand Vidalia Onion Vinaigrette 2 Pk. 26 fl. oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


