Is Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- modified food starch, cheddar cheese
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- natural flavor
- enzymes
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Pepper, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures).Contains Less Than 2% of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Fat, Salt, Datem, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Garlic Powder, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Flavoring
Check Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Progresso Traditional Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


