Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Promise Gluten Free 12 Seeds and Grains Loaf Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seeds (sunflower Seed, Brown Linseed, Quinoa, Poppy Seed, Golden Millet Seed, Pumpkin Seed, Chia Seed, Golden Linseed), Rice Flour, Yeast, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Sugarcane Fibre, Glycerol, Psyllium Seed Husk Powder, Canola Oil, Potato Starch, Sugars (caramelized Sugar, Sugar, Prune Puree), Powdered Egg White, White Vinegar, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Pea Protein, Salt, Amaranth Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Sodium Propionate, Wholegrain Corn Flour, Sorbic Acid, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Methylcellulose, Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavour. Contains Eggs.

Check Promise Gluten Free 12 Seeds and Grains Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Gluten Free? Promise Gluten Free 12 Seeds and Grains Loaf | Spoonful