Is Proper Good Southwest Chili With Plant Based Ground Beef, Southwest Chili Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PLANT-BASED CRUMBLES (WATER, PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, RICE FLOUR, MOLASSES (FOR COLOR), YEAST EXTRACT), CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, ONIONS, TOMATOES, BLACK BEANS, PINTO BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), CARROTS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, ANCHO CHILI, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CUMIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL POTATO STARCH, OREGANO, CAYENNE PEPPER & CILANTRO EXTRACT.
Check Proper Good Southwest Chili With Plant Based Ground Beef, Southwest Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Proper Good Southwest Chili With Plant Based Ground Beef, Southwest Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz.
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
Beyond Beef Plant-Based Ground
About this product
Soup · Can


