Is Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • butter fat
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Yogurt Flavoured Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Maltitol, Red Beet Juice, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (2750 G Bar), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts And Soy

Check Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast