Is Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed collagen
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- +1 more
hydrolyzed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Yogurt Flavoured Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Glycerin, Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa, Tapioca Starch), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Maltitol, Red Beet Juice, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose (2750 G Bar), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Contains Almonds, Milk, Peanuts And Soy
Check Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Where to buy
Protein Bar Red Velvet Value Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


