Is ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Cooked Wholewheat Penne Pasta (41%) [Water, Durum Whole Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil], Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (15%) [Chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Water, Cherry Tomatoes (11%), Broccoli (9%), Single Cream (Milk) (4%), Pesto (3%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Salt], Basil, Baby Leaf Spinach, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Salt
Check ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Protein Chicken Pesto Penne 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


