Is Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red Vegan?

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- hard cooked eggs
- egg yolks with salt
- mayonnaise
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [Preservatives]), Onion, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Seasoning Mix (Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Guar And Xanthan Gum), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid).
Check Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


