Is Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red Vegetarian?

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The salad offers a creamy, tang-forward flavor with tender, chunky potato pieces and occasional skin-on texture; commonly served as a picnic or barbecue side, deli counter staple, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews praise consistent freshness and portion size while noting occasional variance in seasoning and sweetness over several shopping trips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Celery, Hard Cooked Eggs (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [Preservatives]), Onion, Mustard (Water, Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Seasoning Mix (Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Parsley, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Guar And Xanthan Gum), Red Peppers (Red Bell Peppers, Water, Citric Acid).
Check Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Potato Salad, Homestyle Red in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


