Is Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavorings
  • yeast extract

natural flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Spice, Natural Flavorings, Roasted Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Soy Fiber, Sugar, Red Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Paprika Oleoresin (For Color), Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin (From Corn, Tapioca, And Potato), Methylcellulose, Citric Acid, Lecithin, Contains: Soy

Check Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pure Farmland Simply Seasoned Plant-Based Protein Starters, 16oz is available at 2 retailers

MeijerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking