Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (10 - 1.51 Ounce) 15.1 Ounce 10 Count Paper Packets Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serve instant oatmeal offers a range of sweet and spiced flavors with a soft, porridge-like texture when prepared; reviewers note convenience and quick preparation, praising some flavors while citing occasional artificial sweetness or mushiness. Commonly consumed for breakfast or a quick warm snack and frequently customized with add-ins by users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- oat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve instant oatmeal offers a range of sweet and spiced flavors with a soft, porridge-like texture when prepared; reviewers note convenience and quick preparation, praising some flavors while citing occasional artificial sweetness or mushiness. Commonly consumed for breakfast or a quick warm snack and frequently customized with add-ins by users.
Ingredients
Maple & Brown Sugar: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Oat Flour, Caramel Color, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins), Cinnamon & Spice: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cinnamon And Other Spices, Apples & Cinnamon: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Dehydrated Apples (Treated With Sodium Sulfite To Promote Color Retention), Cinnamon, Citric Acid
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (10 - 1.51 Ounce) 15.1 Ounce 10 Count Paper Packets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (10 - 1.51 Ounce) 15.1 Ounce 10 Count Paper Packets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count
Quaker Select Starts High Fiber Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal (8-1.58 Ounce) 12.6 Ounce 8 Count Paper Box
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor Instant Oatmeal, 1.51 oz 20 Packets
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Variety Pack (10 - 1.51 Ounce) 15.1 Ounce 10 Count Paper Packets is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


