Is Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count Gluten Free?

Description
Apple-cinnamon instant oatmeal offers warm fruit-and-spice flavor with a soft, creamy base and occasional tender apple pieces. Commonly heated in a microwave for a quick breakfast or snack, users cite consistent convenience and pleasant taste; reviews note occasional clumping and varying sweetness levels among batches and mild cinnamon aroma overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Apple-cinnamon instant oatmeal offers warm fruit-and-spice flavor with a soft, creamy base and occasional tender apple pieces. Commonly heated in a microwave for a quick breakfast or snack, users cite consistent convenience and pleasant taste; reviews note occasional clumping and varying sweetness levels among batches and mild cinnamon aroma overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Apples, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin
Check Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Apples & Cinnamon Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


