Is Quaker® Select Starts Gluten Free Original Instant Oatmeal, 12.3 oz, 10 ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, comforting original-flavor instant oats with a smooth, creamy texture when prepared; cooks quickly for a soft, slightly hearty bite. Commonly eaten for breakfast or as a warm snack, reviewers note consistent portion size, easy preparation and reliable taste, while some mention occasional clumping after storage and mild aroma too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats.

Check Quaker® Select Starts Gluten Free Original Instant Oatmeal, 12.3 oz, 10 ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker® Select Starts Gluten Free Original Instant Oatmeal, 12.3 oz, 10 ct is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go