Is Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- lecithin
- natural flavors
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Palm Kernel, Erythritol, Water, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Butter, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sea Salt, Lecithin (sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Steviol Sweetener, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Almonds and Soy.
Check Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Dipped Cookies & Cream Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


