Is Quest Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake Flavor Soft Baked Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, sea salt, soluble corn fiber, sunflower 5g
  • natural flavors

contains less than 2% of the following: natural flavors, sea salt, soluble corn fiber, sunflower 5g

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birthday cake sweetness with a frosted profile; soft baked texture is chewy and slightly dense, occasionally crumbly. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, dessert substitute, on the go treat, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews praise cake like flavor and overall convenience, while some report dryness, crumbliness, or artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Proteins (whey Protein Isolate, Calcium S Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate, Micellar Casein), Erythritol, Sunflower Oil, Water, Almonds, Glycerin, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Cellulose. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower 5g) Lecithin, Beet Root Powder (color), Beta Carotene (color), Annatto Extract (color), Gum Arabic, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Carnauba Wax, Baking Soda. Contains: Milk, Almonds. Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Soy, Wheat, Peanuts, And Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Frosted Cookies Birthday Cake Flavor Soft Baked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go