Is Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate, cocoa butter, butter
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), soluble corn fiber, water, almonds, erythritol, natural flavors, palm kernel oil, unsweetened chocolate. Contains less than 2% of the following: Sodium caseinate, cocoa butter, butter (cream, salt), cocoa processed with alkali, sea salt, baking soda, annatto extract (color), beta carotene (color), sunflower and/or soy lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia), sucralose.
Check Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


