Is Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- butter
- contains less than 2% of the following: sodium caseinate, cocoa butter, butter
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Protein blend (milk protein isolate, whey protein isolate), soluble corn fiber, water, almonds, erythritol, natural flavors, palm kernel oil, unsweetened chocolate. Contains less than 2% of the following: Sodium caseinate, cocoa butter, butter (cream, salt), cocoa processed with alkali, sea salt, baking soda, annatto extract (color), beta carotene (color), sunflower and/or soy lecithin, steviol glycosides (stevia), sucralose.
Check Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
BFree High Protein Carb Friendly Wraps
Ole Xtreme Xtreme Wellness! Spinach & Herbs, 8 Low Carb Tortilla, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
La Banderita Carb Counter 8 Flour Tortillas, Low Carb, Keto Friendly
ThinkThin High Protein Bar, Creamy Peanut Butter, Chocolate Dipped
Where to buy
Quest Nutrition Caramel Chocolate Chunk Protein bar, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 12 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


