This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Quiche Lorraine Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maize Starch, Smoked Bacon: (Pork 85%, Water, Salt, Stabilisers: (Di, Tri And Polyphosphates), Natural Colouring, Sugars: (Dextrose, Lactose, Maltodextrose), Thickener: (Carrageenan), Antioxidant :(Sodium Erythorbate), Flavour Enhancer: (Mono Sodium Glutamate), Aroma, Yeast Extract, : (Sodium Nitrate)), Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Milk Powder, Margarine: (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Emulsifiers: (Mono - And Diglicerydes Of Fatty Acids, Esters Of Fatty Acids And Polyglycerol), Salt, Antioxidants: (Ascorbyl Palmitate, Extracts Of Tocopherols), Aroma, Acidity Regulator: (Citric Acid), Colour: (Beta-carotene)), Lard, Egg Powder, Rice Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Whey Powder (Milk), Potato Starch, Onion, Cheese Powder (Milk), : Cheese, Emulsifying Salt: Sodium Phosphate, Thickeners: (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Raising Agents: (Disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)

Check Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Gluten Free? Quiche Lorraine | Spoonful