Is QUINOA ROMAINE, QUINOA, RED CABBAGE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, LEMON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, CARROTS, GREEN ONION SALAD KIT, QUINOA Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE, QUINOA, RED CABBAGE, DRIED CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), LEMON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, LEMON FLAVOR (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, LEMON OIL), DRIED BELL PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA GUM), CARROT, GREEN ONION.
Check QUINOA ROMAINE, QUINOA, RED CABBAGE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, LEMON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, CARROTS, GREEN ONION SALAD KIT, QUINOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUINOA ROMAINE, QUINOA, RED CABBAGE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, LEMON VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, CARROTS, GREEN ONION SALAD KIT, QUINOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
SESAME ASIAN GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, CABBAGE, CRISP GARLIC WONTONS, SESAME GINGER VINAIGRETTE, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SLICED ALMONDS CHOPPED KIT, SESAME ASIAN
GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, SHREDDED BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, MINI BAGEL TOASTS, CARROT, GREEN ONION, BAGEL SEASONING EVERYTHING CHOPPED KIT
KALE PECAN CRANBERRY KALE, DRIED CRANBERRIES, PECANS AND DIJON DRESSING CHOPPED SALAD KIT, KALE PECAN CRANBERRY
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


