Is QUINOA SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • calcium disodium edta

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

QUINOA, DRESSING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], SORBIC ACID, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], YELLOW 6 [COLOR]), BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS, SALT), CHICKPEAS (CHICKPEAS, WATER, SALT, DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), RED BEANS (RED BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), FETA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH [ANTI CAKING]), PARSLEY, BASIL, SUGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check QUINOA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish